Godiva Careers

As our company continues to grow, so does our need for qualified, dedicated people who wish to join our team.  Apply at our global career center.

View job openings!

 

View job openings in the UK

We have a legal responsibility to ensure that all our workers and employees have the legal right to live and work in the UK.

Check of original documents as proof of right to work in the UK
If you are invited to an interview, you will be asked to bring with you original copies of documentation that provides evidence of your right to live and work in the UK. This can be one or a combination of original documents from the list of acceptable documents produced by the Home Office. Please note that, since May 2014, it has been a requirement for visas and Indefinite Leave to Remain stamps in passports to be in a valid document in order to be acceptable evidence of right to work. Visas/stamps in expired passports cannot be accepted.
The original documents will be checked by a member of staff in your presence to check that documents are genuine, valid and that there are no work restrictions that prevent you from undertaking the work concerned. A copy will be taken and signed and dated as checked by the member of staff.

These documents will be retained securely by HR until the end of the selection process. At that point, if you are successful, the copy of the document will be retained on your personal file. If you are not successful, the copy will be destroyed securely.
If you have not provided evidence of your right to work in the UK at an interview with us, any offer of work or employment made to you will be conditional upon you presenting this before you join the business. This document check must be carried out before you start or can be paid for any work with us.

What if I don't yet have the right to work in the UK?
If you don't already have the legal right to work in the UK, you are still welcome to apply for a job with the Business. Any job application you submit to us will be assessed using criteria based on the knowledge, skills and experience required for the relevant post. You will not be treated less favourably than another applicant on the grounds of national origin. However, any offer of employment we make to you will be conditional upon you gaining permission to work in the UK. You will not be able to start work until you are able to provide evidence that this has been granted.

The most common route through which you can gain the right to work in the UK is through the points-based immigration system, although there are other relevant routes depending on any family or ancestral links you may have with the UK. The University is able to sponsor workers who are offered certain skilled roles listed as eligible for sponsorship under Tier 2 of the points based system. For further information about sponsorship under Tier 2 of the points-based immigration system, see the section 'International applicants seeking sponsorship to apply for a Tier 2 (General) visa' below.

Where sponsorship under Tier 2 may not be possible, you are encouraged to check if there are other relevant routes for gaining right to work in the UK such as other tiers within the points-based system or routes dependant on any family or ancestral links you may have with the UK. We strongly recommend that you consult the UK government website gov.uk under the ' Apply for a UK visa' section of the Home Office webpages to determine your suitability for a UK visa.
Data protection


Our use of CVs and other personal information supplied by users of this site is governed by our privacy policy. Please click here to view our privacy policy.
Personal data which you supply to us may be transferred to third party service providers to be stored or processed on our behalf, including third parties located outside of the European Economic Area in countries where there may be a lower legal level of data protection. However, we will always endeavour to handle your information in accordance with this privacy policy, wherever it is processed.

Back to top